qmdc privacy policy

 

Policy Number - 23

Relevant to - All Executive members, staff, sub-contractors of QMDC, and general public.

Date Effective - 8 May 2015


1. Purpose

This document provides guidance with respect to the policies and procedures necessary to ensure that QMDC meets its privacy and confidentiality obligations. This includes statutory compliance under the various instruments of privacy legislation in Australia and QMDC’s moral obligations to its clients, employees, partners and stakeholders to ensure that information that it holds is treated with the utmost privacy, discretion and integrity.

2. Application

Australian Privacy Principle 1 requires that QMDC maintains a clearly expressed and up to date policy about how it manages personal information. The document titled QMDC Privacy Policy is intended as a publicly available policy. It is intended to be freely available via the company website and at the request of any individual or company.

3. Responsibilities, Functions & Delegations

Executive Committee: 

  • Approve the Privacy Policy. 
  • Be familiar with QMDC’s legislative requirements regarding privacy of personal information. 
  • Understand QMDC’s ethical standards regarding the treatment of other confidential information relating to its clients, partners and stakeholders. 
  • Comply with the Privacy Policy and the associated procedures. 


Regional Coordination Team: 

  • Be familiar with QMDC’s legislative requirements regarding privacy of personal information. 
  • Understand QMDC’s ethical standards regarding the treatment of other confidential information relating to its clients, partners and stakeholders. 
  • Ensure systems and training are in place across the organisation to adequately protect the privacy of personal and confidential information and to act in accordance with these systems. 
  • Comply with the Privacy Policy and the associated procedures. 


Staff:

  • Be familiar with QMDC’s legislative requirements regarding privacy of personal information. 
  • Understand QMDC’s ethical standards regarding the treatment of other confidential information relating to its clients, partners and stakeholders. 
  • Act in accordance with the organisational systems in place to protect the privacy of personal and confidential information. 
  • Comply with the Privacy Policy and the associated procedures. 

4. Associated Documents

The following documents should be read and understood in relation to this policy:

  • Legislative references:
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Information Privacy Act (Qld) 2009
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. 

5. Process

a. Personal information we collect

QMDC values the privacy of its clients and stakeholders and will only collect personal information that is necessary for it to carry out its functions and services. Normally, this will include information that identifies you and allows us to make contact, correspond or make a commercial agreement with you and may include details about your property.
In the case of volunteers and employees, we may ask you to disclose any pre-existing health conditions to us so that we can ensure your safety.

The provision of this health information to us is entirely voluntary and it will only be used to ensure that only work that you are physically capable of carrying out is allocated to you, or in the case of emergency, it may be provided to emergency response personnel to assist in your treatment. 

b. How QMDC collects and holds personal information

QMDC will normally only collect personal information from you directly, and with your consent to do so. We will tell you why we are collecting the information, what we plan to do with it and identify any third parties to whom we might disclose your personal information. We may use a third party to collect personal information from you; if this is the case, they will advise you that they are collecting information on our behalf.

If we receive your personal information from another source other than you, we will contact you to let you know that we have obtained your personal information, how we have obtained your personal information, what we intend to do with it and seek your consent to deal with it as if we had collected the information from you.

When browsing our website, we may log information about your visit to the site. This information is used for statistical purposes and will not be used in an attempt to identify or contact you. If you provide us with other personal information via our website, it will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and within the terms of this policy.

All personal information is securely stored, either in electronic or hard copy form. Electronically secured personal information is stored in a password-protected environment. Hard copy records are stored securely at our premises, which is protected by security alarm and patrol services.

c. What QMDC does with your personal information

We will use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To make contact with you regarding natural resource management issues;
  • To create formal service or other business agreements with you;
  • To provide information to you about natural resource management topics and issues in a variety of formats, including but not limited to newsletters and handouts;
  • As content for case studies, media releases, reports or newsletters. We will seek your specific permission before publicly publishing any of your personal information;
  • Where permission is given, images may be used in promotional materials and publications, media and social media purposes. Refer: Photo Consent Form. 

If you no longer wish to allow us to use your information for these purposes, please notify the Privacy Officer (address below) of your wishes. If you ask us to stop using your personal information in a particular way, we will take steps to comply with your wishes.

Unless you ask us to delete or otherwise destroy personal information we hold about you, we will keep your information until such point that it is no longer relevant to our functions, services or other business or legal requirements.

d. Disclosure to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party if it is necessary for us to carry out the functions and services for which it was collected in the first place. This may include disclosure to contractors working for, or on behalf of QMDC. It may also include disclosure to investors in the project to which your information relates or to their contractors or representatives for the purpose of reporting, research or analysis required under our funding agreement(s) with them.

We will de-identify your personal information to the extent that it is practical to do so before disclosing it to any third party and we will ensure that after disclosure, your personal information will be managed in accordance with both the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).

If personal information is disclosed by us to a government agency in accordance with our funding agreement with it, this information may become subject to further disclosure under freedom of information or right to information laws.

We may disclose your personal information to enforcement authorities if we are legally required to do so.

e. How to access your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information or find out if QMDC holds personal information about you, you should contact the QMDC Privacy Officer (address below) in writing. We will endeavour to comply with your request, but we may refuse access if we have a legal right or requirement to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you believe that the personal information held about you is incorrect, you may request that it be corrected. This request should be in writing and be directed to the Privacy Officer (address below). We will endeavour to comply with your request to correct information. If we are unable to comply, we will notify you that we have not made the correction and the reason why it has not been made.

If you require a copy of your personal information, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee provide the copy, regardless of the form (e.g. electronic or paper copy).

f. Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

QMDC utilises internet carriers to transmit and store documents, databases and other data forms that may contain personal information. In carrying out these transmission and storage functions on behalf of QMDC these providers may transmit or store personal information in overseas jurisdictions. QMDC will take reasonable steps to ensure that these providers have adequate privacy and security measures in place. Data (which may contain personal information) may be disclosed to specified parties by the service provider (in accordance with their service agreement with QMDC), if the service provider has a good faith and legitimate reason to do so (in the case of law enforcement, for example) within the terms of service that QMDC has been agreed between both parties. We will notify you of any other specific disclosure to overseas recipients prior to the disclosure taking place.

QMDC will make all attempts to satisfy itself that the privacy policies and procedures of all service providers and sub contractors that it engages with meet the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles to the extent that it is practicable to do so.

g. How to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed by QMDC.

If you are unhappy about how your personal information is being managed by QMDC, or if you believe that your personal information has been treated other than in accordance with this policy, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Complaints should be addressed in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address provided below and should detail the nature of your concern(s). We will respond to your concerns within 30 days of it being received by us.

If you are unhappy with the response provided by QMDC, or if you do not receive a response within 30 days (of receipt), you should lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner. Information on making a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner is available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, by calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

h. Contacting QMDC

All privacy-related correspondence with QMDC should be in writing and be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
Queensland Murray-Darling Committee
PO Box 6243
TOOWOOMBA WEST QLD 4350